University of Udine

May 11, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

The University of Udine is a university in the city of Udine, Italy. It was founded in 1978 as part of the reconstruction plan of Friuli after the earthquake in 1976. Its aim was to provide the Friulian community with an independent centre for advanced training in cultural and scientific studies and it's an important centre for the studies of Friulian language.
The University is actively involved in student and staff exchange projects with universities within the European Union, Australia andCanada, and is currently engaged in close collaboration with several universities from Eastern Europe and other non-EU countries. Moreover the University participates in many research projects at national and international level. 



Other Name

Università degli Studi di Udine

school: University of Udine

Udine, FV-Udine, Italy