Juan Navarro Baldeweg

May 30, 2016 davejansen

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

Juan Navarro Baldeweg

from Pinto, Madrid in Spain (España)

  • Carbonero y Sol 14, 28006 Madrid Spain
  • jnbaldeweg@arquired.es
  • 28006 Madrid Spain
  • (+34)-91-562-6801
  • (+34)-91-562-1651

Profile

Foundation Year

1939

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Born in 1939 in Spain, Juan Navarro Baldeweg studied engraving and printmaking at the Escuela de Bellas Artes de San Fernando, Madrid and architecture at the Escuela Tecnica Superior de Arquitectura de Madrid (ETSAM), receiving his doctorate from the same school in 1969. He has been a tenured Design Professor at ETSAM since 1977, and an invited Design Professor at various schools of architecture, including the University of Pennsylvania, and Yale, Princeton, and Harvard Universities. He has been awarded numerous prizes, among them the 1990 Spanish National Prize for Fine Arts and the 1998 heinrich Tessenhow Gold Medal for Architecture. His wide-ranging work has been exhibited in museums and galleries in the United States and Europe. His paintings form part of major public and private collections around the world. Recently, he has won four invited international architectural compititions: the Hall of Music and Dramatic Arts of Victoria-Gasteiz; the Canal Theatres of Dance and Dramatic Arts, Madrid; the Burgos Museum of Human Evolution and Congress Hall; and the privilege to realize one of the Holland's Ten Big Projects for the New Millennium, a joint national center of historic buildings preservation and archive of archaeological investigation, Amersfoort.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards