BAAS

May 26, 2016 japoy

BAAS

BAAS

from Barcelona, Catalonia (Cataluña) in Spain (España)

  • Frederic Rahola 63, 08032 Barcelona, Spain
  • info@jordibadia.com
  • 08032 Barcelona , Spain
  • (+34)-93-358-0111
  • (+34)-93-358-0194

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

BAAS arquitectura

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Jordi Badia was born in Barcelona in 1961 and was awarded a degree in architecture from the ETSA in Barcelona in 1989. From 1989-1993, he worked in partnership with Tonet Suryer, before establishing BAAS in 1994. BAAS is an open-structured firm, integrating different professionals from different disciplines to develop architectural and design projects. Jordi Badia's academic appointments include: professor at the design school ELISAVA, project department, 1989-2001; professor at the ETSA in San Cugat, project department, 1994-2001; and professor at the ETSA in Barcelona, project department, 2001. Awards include honorable mentions in the FAD Architecture Prize in 1986, 1989, 1993, 1994, 2000 and 2002. In 1991-1992, he was selected for the II bienal of Spanish Architecture, and in 2001 was awarded first prize in the AR+D emerging architecture awards for Leon Funeral Services, and an honorable mention for the CH House.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards